CONGRATULATIONS SKATERS’ ASSISTANCE RECIPIENTS

The Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club is proud to recognize nineteen members with skaters’ assistance scholarships.  Each of these Club members have achieved success from testing to competing and have volunteered a minimum of ten hours in service to the Club.  This year we had a record number of qualified applicants who shared in a $6,400 distribution!  Congratulations skaters!!

CONGRATULATIONS JACLYN BOZZETTI!

Congratulations to Jaclyn Bozetti who represented IHNJFSC at the 2014 Lake Placid Championships.  Jaclyn took the podium as the GOLD medalist for Intermediate Freeskate Group B and 4th place in the final round.  Well done!!

CONGRATULATIONS NEW JERSEY COUNCIL MEDALISTS

Congratulations to our Club members who medaled at the New Jersey Council of Figure Skating Clubs competition.  These skaters include:

Camille Menendez, Silver, Senior Ladies Free Skate, and Bronze, Senior Ladies Short, also, trophy winner for the event.

Selin Kang – Silver, Senior Ladies Short

Steven Rossi – Gold, Men’s Intermediate Short

Ashley Ho – Gold, Juvenile Girls

Sophie Abrams – Gold, Juvenile Girls Group A, and Bronze, Trophy Round

Emily Zhang – Bronze, Juvenile Girls Group A

CONGRATULATIONS 2014 GARDEN STATE GAMES SKATERS!

Congratulations to all of the skaters who competed at the 2014 Garden State Games. We celebrate our many medalists who include:

Candace Yamakawa – Gold, Senior Ladies Short

Alexandra Fakhroutdinov – Silver, Junior Ladies Short

Amanda Witkowski – Silver, Junior Ladies Free Skate

Ilana Sherman – Gold, and Emily Schacher – Bronze, Intermediate Ladies Free Skate, Group A

Renata Ashapatov – Silver, Intermediate Ladies Free Skate, Group B

Emily Schacher – Bronze, Intermediate Ladies Short, Group A

Ejun Dean – Gold, and Julia Goykhman – Silver, Intermediate Ladies Short, Group B

Irene Kim – Gold, Juvenile Group A

Emma Holt – Silver, and Chyeka Conner – Bronze, Juvenile Group B

Ashley Ho – Gold, and Sophie Abrams – Bronze, Juvenile Group C

Isabel Jacoby – Gold, and Anya Stevens, – Bronze, Juvenile Group D

Sarah Kim – Silver, Juvenile Group E

Danielle Korenkov – Gold, Preliminary & Pre-Juvenile Showcase

Annabel Reeves – Gold, Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate

Autumn Domingo – Silver, No Test Free Skate

Alex Ting – Gold, Pre-Preliminary Boys Free Skate

CONGRATULATIONS BASIC SKILLS COMPETITORS

Congratulations to all of the skaters who competed in the Ice House Basic Skills Competition, Sunday April 27th.  Results of the event are available through the link below:

 

14th ANNUAL ICE HOUSE BASIC SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS

CONGRATULATIONS SCSC MEDALISTS!

Congratulations to the skaters who represented IHNJFSC at the Skating Club of Southern CT, 2014 Southern CT Open.  Lindsay Thorngren (shown here) was the bronze medalist in Juvenile Group B and the Final Round. Ashley Ho claimed the silver medal in Juvenile Group B and took pewter in the Final Round.  Junior Ladies competitor, Amanda Witkowski, took the pewter medal in the long program.  Well done skaters!

CONGRATULATIONS EDWARD VAN CAMPEN

We proudly congratulate Edward Van Campen!  Edward’s excellent skate at the 2014 Adult Eastern Sectionals earned him the BRONZE medal and a place at Adult Nationals.  Way to go Edward!

 

Edwardr1

CONGRATULATIONS ANNABELLE AND LIAM!

Congratulations to our 2014 Nationals medalists – Annabelle Morozov and Liam Roumila.  Annabelle took the podium as the Juvenile ladies SILVER medalist, and Liam  as the Intermediate Mens SILVER medalist. Well done, and congratulations to both!

 

Nationals Finals

GOOD LUCK SKATERS – STATEN ISLAND PAVILION BASIC SKILLS

Good luck to our skaters participating in the 3rd annual Staten Island Pavilion Basic Skills Competition.  This event is part of the 2013-2014 New Jersey Basic Skills Series.  Skater participating in the series accumulate points at each of the Basic Skills events participating in the series.  All points earned follow the skater throughout the year, and at the end of the Series, special medals will be awarded to the 1st through 4th place winner in each level.  For more details, please review the announcement for this competition, as well as our Ice House of New Jersey Basic Skills competition.

 

Staten Island

 

 

GOOD LUCK TO OUR NATIONALS COMPETITORS!

Congratulations to our skaters who will be representing IHNJFSC at Nationals in Boston:

Tony Lu – Junior Men’s Free Skate

Liam Roumila – Intermediate Men’s Free Skate

Selin Kang – Novice Ladies Free Skate

Annabelle Morozov – Juvenile Girls Free Skate

Jaclyn Bozzetti + Steven Rossi – Juvenile Pairs
Nationals