CONGRATULATIONS EDWARD VAN CAMPEN

We proudly congratulate Edward Van Campen!  Edward’s excellent skate at the 2014 Adult Eastern Sectionals earned him the BRONZE medal and a place at Adult Nationals.  Way to go Edward!

 

Edwardr1

CONGRATULATIONS ANNABELLE AND LIAM!

Congratulations to our 2014 Nationals medalists – Annabelle Morozov and Liam Roumila.  Annabelle took the podium as the Juvenile ladies SILVER medalist, and Liam  as the Intermediate Mens SILVER medalist. Well done, and congratulations to both!

 

Nationals Finals

GOOD LUCK SKATERS – STATEN ISLAND PAVILION BASIC SKILLS

Good luck to our skaters participating in the 3rd annual Staten Island Pavilion Basic Skills Competition.  This event is part of the 2013-2014 New Jersey Basic Skills Series.  Skater participating in the series accumulate points at each of the Basic Skills events participating in the series.  All points earned follow the skater throughout the year, and at the end of the Series, special medals will be awarded to the 1st through 4th place winner in each level.  For more details, please review the announcement for this competition, as well as our Ice House of New Jersey Basic Skills competition.

 

Staten Island

 

 

GOOD LUCK TO OUR NATIONALS COMPETITORS!

Congratulations to our skaters who will be representing IHNJFSC at Nationals in Boston:

Tony Lu – Junior Men’s Free Skate

Liam Roumila – Intermediate Men’s Free Skate

Selin Kang – Novice Ladies Free Skate

Annabelle Morozov – Juvenile Girls Free Skate

Jaclyn Bozzetti + Steven Rossi – Juvenile Pairs
Nationals

CONGRATULATIONS SKATERS HEADING TO SECTIONALS!

Congratulations to all of our 40 skaters who participated in the 2014 North Atlantic regionals.  We celebrate your achievements.  Many achieved their season’s best results, and quite a number advanced to final rounds.  The following skaters will now move on to Eastern Sectionals:

Tony Lu – Junior

Selin Kang, Kirstyn Nanista, and  Yamato Rowe, - Novice

Sara Jane Dana, Steven Rossi, and Liam Roumila – Intermediate

Konrad Marut, Annabelle Morozov, and Karen Nakao – Juvenile

Jaclyn Bozzetti and Steven Rossi – Juvenile Pairs

We congratulate you and wish you all the best!

 

CONGRATULATIONS MORAN MEMORIAL MEDALISTS!

We are proud to congratulate the many skaters who medaled at the Moran Memorial Championships.  This esteemed group includes:

Novice Ladies Final – Selin Kang – Gold

Junior Men – Tony Lu – Bronze

Juvenile Pairs – Jaclyn Bozzetti/Steven Rossi – Gold

Novice Men – Yamato Rowe- Silver

Novice SP – Yamato Rower – Pewter

Juvenile Final and Juvenile Group C– Annabelle Morozov – Gold

Juvenile Group C – Jaclyn Bozzetti – Bronze, Emily Schacher – Pewter

Juvenile Group B – Lindsay Thorngren – Bronze

Juvenile Boys – Richard Berenchtein – Silver, Konrad Marut – Bronze

Intermediate Ladies Group B – Sara Jane Dana – Silver, Gianna Bozzetti – Bronze

Intermediate Final – Gianna Bozzetti – Bronze

Adult Pre-Bronze – Devin Mahony

Intermediate Men Final – Steven Rossi – Silver, Liam Roumila – Bronze

Open Juvenile – Julia Goykhman

Pre-Preliminary – Katherine Dai – Gold

CONGRATULATIONS LIBERTY SUMMER COMPETITION MEDALISTS!

Congratulations to our many medalists from the Liberty Summer Competition.  Karen Nakao (shown here) skated her way to a Gold medal in Juvenile Girls Group E.  Steven Rossi took the podium as the Gold medalist for Intermediate Men’s Free Skate and Silver for the Intermediate Men’s Short Program. Kirstyn Nanista skated her way to Silver for the Novice Ladies Group C Free Skate.  Emily Schacher (Juvenile Group B) and Jaclyn Bozzetti (Juvenile Group C) each won Pewter.  Well done skaters!

 

CONGRATULATIONS STATE GAMES OF AMERICA MEDALISTS

The Club is proud to recognize all of the skaters who represented us, the Ice House and the State of New Jersey at the recent State Games of America.  Special congratulations to our medalists.  Steven Rossi took home the gold for the Men’s Intermediate Short and Free Skate events.  Alexandra Fakhroutdinov took home a gold medal for the Junior Ladies Free Skate and silver for the Short program.  The Intermediate Ladies Short silver medal was awarded to Julia Marut, and the Open Juvenile bronze medal was awarded to Julia Goykhman!  Well done skaters.

CONGRATULATIONS SKATE WILMINGTON MEDALISTS

Congratulations to Camille Menendez Senior Ladies Freeskate Gold medalist and recipient of the President’s Award for Senior Ladies Long program.  Congratulations to Teresa Garafalow Gold medalist in the Novice Solo Combined Dance event.  Well done ladies!!

CONGRATULATIONS LAKE PLACID COMPETITORS!

We had lots of Club representation at the 2013 Lake Placid Summer Championships and quite a bit of excellent skating.  Sara Jane Dana took the podium for a GOLD medal in the Intermediate Ladies Freeskate.  She also qualified for Free Skate and Short final rounds where she took a BRONZE medal and 4th place win.  Emily Schacher and Annabelle Morozov were awarded SILVER medals in their respective Juvenile groups.  Jaclyn Bozzetti and Isabel Jacoby received BRONZE medals in their respective Juvenile groups.  Irene Kim received SILVER in the Prelimnary Freeskate.  Amanda Witkowski qualified for the Novice Ladies Short final rounds.